How old do you have to be to bartend in Colorado?

Colorado – 18

The age to bartend in Colorado is 18 years of old.

Here is a link to the Colorado state website where you can read the rules that cover the bartending age.

https://sbg.colorado.gov/liquor-enforcement-laws-rules-regulations

Regulation 47-913. Age of Employees.

Basis and Purpose. The statutory authority for this regulation includes, but is not limited to, subsections
44-3-202(1)(b), 44-3-202(2)(a)(I)(A), and 44-3-202(2)(a)(I)(R), C.R.S. The purpose of this regulation is to
define permitted and prohibited roles for a liquor licensee’s employees based upon the employee’s age.

A. Nothing within this regulation shall authorize a licensee to permit a person under the age of
eighteen (18) to sell, dispense, serve, or participate in the sale, dispensing, or service of alcohol
beverages.

B. Except as otherwise provided by this regulation, a licensee shall not permit a person who is at
least eighteen (18) years of age but less than twenty-one (21) years of age to sell, dispense, or
serve alcohol beverages unless the employee is supervised by another person who is on the
licensed premises and is at least twenty-one (21) years of age.